Is child support discharged in bankruptcy?

No. Child support arrearages or future child support obligations are not discharged in either a Chapter 7 or Chapter 13 bankruptcy. Chapter 13 bankruptcy does allow for a debtors child support arrearages to be paid through the Chapter 13 plan. Please note the debtor will have to pay this particular debt at 100 percent in the Chapter 13 plan.

- Stone Law Firm

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on email
Email